ANZCO Privacy Policy Farmers' Information

ANZCO observes the principles set out in the Privacy Act 1993 and undertakes to maintain appropriate security and confidentiality for its farmer suppliers’ information.

ANZCO collects information about its farmer suppliers’ businesses through a range of sources including the ANZCO producers’ website, contracts, interaction with employees and general business with ANZCO.

ANZCO stores this information and may use it to provide services to you, for research purposes, to verify your identity, for promoting and marketing ANZCO products and services to you, and for any other use that you authorise.

ANZCO will not sell or allow third parties to access your personal information without your consent. We release account and other personal information only when we believe release is required to comply with law, facilitate court proceedings, enforce or apply our terms or conditions, or protect the rights, property or safety of ANZCO, or others.

Access to information - Farmers

Farmers can request access to any personal information ANZCO may hold about them. They may request corrections if they consider any of the information is incorrect. The necessary recognised documents must be provided to initiate the requested change.

Access to information – Customers

From time to time ANZCO customers request farmer information for a range of reasons, including audits and supply chain traceability.

ANZCO realises this information is important to customers, but does not provide individual farmer information to customers. The only exception, on request, is the provision of individual randomly selected ASD forms to initiate a supply chain trace-back to prepare for an audit of ANZCO Foods’ quality assurance systems.

During site visits and/or audits customers have the right to inspect the information to ensure it is being collected and is accurate. They are not able to remove or collate any personal information.

In addition, ANZCO can provide aggregated or anonymised data where we have a strong customer relationship and this information will further enhance the relationship.

Complaints

If a farmer-supplier suspects or has evidence that their privacy has been breached, or they have had cause to be subjected to loss or damage or adversely affecting their rights or interests, they should lodge a formal complaint with ANZCO General Manager Agriculture and Livestock.

Authorisation

By supplying livestock to ANZCO or otherwise conducting business with ANZCO, persons approve the terms of the ANZCO Privacy Policy and authorise disclosure of their personal information in accordance with such Privacy Policy

pdfDownload our ANZCO Privacy Policy for Farmers' Information here